TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

TRACK– I: VLSI technology and CAD algorithms 

  • Soheli Farhana(Universiti Kuala Lumpur)
  • Fei Yuan (Ryerson University)
  • Hayssam El-Razouk (California state university)
  • Hussain Al-Asaad (University of California – Davis)
  •  Muhammad Sana Ullah (Florida Polytechnic University 

 

TRACK– II: Computer Architecture and Systems

  • Saad Harous (United Arab Emirates University)

 

TRACK– III: Modeling and Simulation 

  • Gordon Huang (University of Regina)
  • Caspar Lebekwe (Botswana International University of Technology)
  • William Headley (Virginia Tech University)
  • Antwan D. Clark (John Hopkins University)

 

TRACK– IV: Software Engineering

  • Witold Pedrycz (University of Alberta)
  • Haibin Zhu (Nipissing University)
  • Saleh  M. Alnaeli (University of Wisconsin-Stout)
  • Shrikant Jadhav (North Carolina A&T State University)

 

TRACK– V: Embedded Systems

  • Hakduran Koc (University of Houston – Clear Lake)
  • Nan Wang (California State University Fresno)
  • Xiaoyu Song (Portland State University)
  • James Giesbrecht (Ebor Systems Pvt. Ltd.)

 

TRACK– VI: Signal Processing, RF and  Microwaves

  • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub( Université d’Ottawa)
  • Anader Benyamin-Seeyar( Concordia University)
  • Chiman Kwan (Signal Processing, Inc.)
  • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)
  • Evangelos Yfantis (University of Nevada)
  • Sukomal Dey (IIT Palakkad)

 

TRACK– VII: Nanotechnology and Devices

  • Wang Haifeng (PennState New Kensington)

 

TRACK– VIII: Wireless Sensor Networks and Mobile Communication

  • Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada)
  • Kanwalinderjit Gagneja (Florida Polytechnic University)
  • Ismail Butun (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • Doina Bein (California State University)
  • Cong Pu (Marshall University)
  • Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (University of London)
  • Uttara Sawant (University of North Texas)
  • Annamalai  Annamalai (Prairie View A&M University)
  • Keyvan Moataghed ( Santa Clara University)
  • Mesut Güneş (Otto-von-Guericke-University)
  • Casimer DeCusatis (MARIST College)

 

TRACK– IX: Cryptography and Cybersecurity

Members:

  • Michael Fire (Washington University)
  • Yuhong Liu (Santa Clara University)
  • Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University)
  • Kambiz Ghazinour (Kent State University)
  • Baris Aksanli (SDSU Engineering)
  • Nikos Komninos (University of London)
  • Randall Kozak (Conestoga College)
  • Arash Nourian (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Aiman Erbad (Qatar University)
  • Qingxue Zhang (Indiana University)
  • Dima Alhadidi (University of Windsor)
  • Md Liakat Ali (Rider University)
  • Dong Hyun Jeong (University of the District of Columbia)
  • Chuck Easttom (Capitol Technology University)
  • Aimeur Esma (Université de Montréal)
  • Eman Abdelfattah (Ramapo College)
  • Anthony Ayodele (University of Maryland University College(UMUC))
  • Shahriar Badsha (University of Nevada, Reno)
  • Siddhartha Bhattacharyya (Florida Institute of Technology)

 

TRACK– X: Cloud computing

 

Members:

  • Dawei Li (Montclair State University)
  • Ralph Deters (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Yong Shi (Kennesaw State University)
  • Tom Murase (Nagoya University)
  • Sudarshan S. Chawathe (University of Maine)
  • Salwan Waheed (University of Babylon)
  • Yoonill Lee (Purdue University Northwest)
  • Wei Liu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

 

TRACK– XI: Distributed systems and Robotics

 

Members:

  • Dan Zhang (York University)
  • Kooktae Lee (New Mexico Tech University)
  • Marco Aiello (University of Stuttgart)
  • Md Masum Billah (Universiti Kuala Lumpur)
  • Christine F Reilly (Skidmore College)
  • Roland Bouffanais ( Singapore University of Technology and Design)
  • Zina Ben Miled ( School of Engineering and Technology, IUPUI)

 

TRACK– XII: Computer Algorithms, Theory and Parallel Computing

 

Members:

  • Wolfgang Bein (University of Nevada)
  • Babak Salimi (Washington University)
  • Christian Trefftz ( Grand Valley State University)
  • George Karakostas (Mcmaster University)
  • Moises Levy (West Texas A&M University)
  • Tooraj Nikoubin (Texas Tech University)
  • Soo-Yeon Ji (Bowie State University)
  • Jin H. Park (California State University)
  • Chetan Jaiswal (Truman State University)
  • Sotirios Ziavras (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Nafees Mansoor (University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh, Bangladesh)
  • In cheol Jeong (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
  • Tom Springer (Chapman University)
  • Gregg T. Vesonder (Stevens Institute of Technology)
  • Tamer Omar (California State Polytechnic University)
  • Cliff Zou (University of Central Florida)
  • Junchul Chun (Kyonggi University)
  • Michael W. Totaro (University of Louisiana)
  • Tian Lan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
  • Damian Valles Molina (Texas State University)

 

TRACK– XIII: Power Electronics and Renewable Energy

Members:

  • John Dian (British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT))
  • Adam W. Skorek (University of Québec)
  • Sandun S. Kuruppu (Saginaw Valley State University)
  • Diego Andrés Aponte Roa ( Universidad del Turabo)
  • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)

 

TRACK– XIV: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, and Big Data Analytics

 

Members:

  • Alaa Sheta (Southern CT State University)
  • Abhishek Verma (New Jersey City University)
  • Heba Elgazzar (Morehead State University)
  • Mohammad Shahriar Rahman (University of Liberal Arts Bangladesh (ULAB))
  • Steve Chan (Harvard University)
  • Ahmed Hassebo (Purdue University Northwest)
  • Ramin Ramezani (University of California)
  • Weinan Gao (Georgia Southern University)
  • Yi Wang (Manhattan College)
  • Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA)

  • Shahid Noor (Northern Kentucky University)
  • Leonardo Badia (Università degli Studi di Padova)
  • Christine F. Reilly (Skidmore College)
  • Yun Tian (Eastern Washington University)
  • Matin PirouzNia (California State University Fresno)
  • Jürgen Seitz (Baden-Wuerttemberg Cooperative State University)
  • Sven Dominka (Bosch Engineering)

 

TRACK– XV: Image Processing

Members:

  • Wen Chen Hu (University of North Dakota)

 

TRACK– XVI: Computer networks, IoT and Data Mining

 

Members:

  • Shumon Alam (Prairie View A&M University)
  • Thomas Kunz (Carleton University)
  • Mohamad El-Hajj ( MacEwan University)
  • Mahmud Hossain (University of Alabama)
  • Garima Bajwa (Capitol Technology University)
  • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Anthony Skjellum (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
  • Shahab Tayeb (California State University)
  • Jaimie Kelley (Denison University)
  • Elnaz Limouchi ( Florida Atlantic University)

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:28th September 2020
Acceptance Notification: 9th October 2020
Final Paper Submission:24th October 2020
Early Bird Registration
19th October 2020
Presentation Submission: 26th October 2020
Conference: 28th -31st October 2020

Previous Conferences

IEEE UEMCON 2019


IEEE UEMCON 2018


IEEE UEMCON 2017

 

Search

 

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories

 

Announcements

 

• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore® digital library .

• Best Paper Award will be given for each track.

• Conference Record No 51285