Technical Program Committee–

TRACK– I: VLSI technology and CAD algorithms 

Track Chair: Hayssam El-Razouk (California state university)

Members:

  • Mike Turi(California State University)
  • Soheli Farhana(Universiti Kuala Lumpur)
  • Fei Yuan (Ryerson University)
  • Teh Ying Khai (San Diego State University)
  • Ebrahim Ghafar-Zadeh (York University)
  • Hayssam El-Razouk (California state university)
  • Gabriela Nicolescu (Polytechnique Montréal)
  • Hussain Al-Asaad (University of California – Davis)

 

TRACK– II: Computer Architecture and Systems

  • Abdel-Hameed Badawy(New Mexico State University & Los Alamos National Laboratory)

 

TRACK– III: Modeling and Simulation 

Track Chair: El Mostapha Aboulhamid (Université de Montréal)

Members:

  • Gordon Huang (University of Regina)
  • Erwin Bellers (V-Silicon)
  • Minoru Watanabe (Shizuoka University)
  • Ilham Benyahia (Université du Québec en Outaouais)
  • Nathanial Wiggins (San Jacinto College)
  • El Mostapha Aboulhamid (Université de Montréal)
  • William Headley (Virginia Tech University)

 

TRACK– IV: Software Engineering

Track Chair: Saleh  M. Alnaeli (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

  • Yasser Morgan( University of Regina)
  • Witold Pedrycz (University of Alberta)
  • Charles Hepler (Mount Royal University)
  • Doug Tygar (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Haibin Zhu (Nipissing University)
  • Hafedh Mili (Université du Québec à Montréal)
  • Ali Jannesari (Iowa State University)
  • Saleh  M. Alnaeli (University of Wisconsin-Stout)

 

TRACK– V: Embedded Systems

Track Chair: I.Nan Wang (California State University Fresno)
                     II.Hakduran Koc (University of Houston – Clear Lake)

Members:

  • Hakduran Koc (University of Houston – Clear Lake)
  • Kamal El-Sankary (Dalhousie University)
  • Eric J. Balster (University of Dayton)
  • Nan Wang (California State University Fresno)
  • Xiaoyu Song (Portland State University)
  • Gul N. Khan (Ryerson University)

 

TRACK– VI: Signal Processing, RF and  Microwaves

Track Chair: Evangelos Yfantis (University of Nevada)

Members:

  • Lakshmi Narasimhan Theagarajan (IIT Palakkad)
  • Edmond Cretu (University of British Columbia)
  • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub( Université d’Ottawa)
  • Soosan Beheshti (Ryerson University)
  • De La Torre Diez (University of Valladolid)
  • Anader Benyamin-Seeyar( Concordia University)
  • Mohammed Al-Hamiri (University of Babylon)
  • Chiman Kwan (Signal Processing, Inc.)
  • Chuyen LT (Viettel’s Solutions)
  • Rama Chellappa (University of Maryland)
  • Mohamed Helaoui (University of Calgary)
  • Elizabeth M Okumu (Kabarak University)
  • Ke-Lin Du (Concordia University)
  • Solmaz Niknam ( Virginia Tech University)
  • Evangelos Yfantis (University of Nevada)

 

TRACK– VII: Nanotechnology and Devices

  • Wang Haifeng (PennState New Kensington)
  • Ying Khai Teh (San Diego State University)

 

TRACK– VIII: Wireless Sensor Networks and Mobile Communication

Track Chair: i.Mesut Güneş (Otto-von-Guericke-University)
                     ii.Casimer DeCusatis (MARIST College)

Members:

  • Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada)
  • Ramiro Liscano (University of Ontario Institute of Technology )
  • Karl Christoph Ruland (University of Siegen)
  • Kanwalinderjit Gagneja (Florida Polytechnic University)
  • Ismail Butun (Mid Sweden University)
  • Doina Bein (California State University)
  • Cong Pu (Marshall University)
  • Muttukrishnan Rajarajan (University of London)
  • Thaier Hayajneh (Fordham University)
  • Hector Ivan Reyes-Moncayo (Universidad De Los Llanos – Villavicencio)
  • Uttara Sawant (University of North Texas)
  • Annamalai  Annamalai (Prairie View A&M University)
  • Keyvan Moataghed ( Santa Clara University)
  • Mesut Güneş (Otto-von-Guericke-University)
  • Myungchul Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Casimer DeCusatis (MARIST College)

 

TRACK– IX: Cryptography and Cybersecurity

Track Chair: I.Siddhartha Bhattacharyya (Florida Institute of Technology)
                     II.Dong Hyun Jeong (University of the District of Columbia)

Members:

  • Michael Fire (Washington University)
  • Yuhong Liu (Santa Clara University)
  • Kambiz Ghazinour (Kent State University)
  • Nikos Komninos (University of London)
  • Randall Kozak (Conestoga College)
  • Arash Nourian (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Aiman Erbad (Qatar University)
  • James Giesbrecht (Ebor Systems Pty Ltd.)
  • Dong Hyun Jeong (University of the District of Columbia)
  • Chuck Easttom (Capitol Technology University)
  • Aimeur Esma (Université de Montréal)
  • Anthony Ayodele (University of Maryland University College(UMUC))
  • Siddhartha Bhattacharyya (Florida Institute of Technology)

 

TRACK– X: Cloud computing

Track Chair: I.Dawei Li (Montclair State University)
                     II. Sudarshan S. Chawathe (University of Maine)

Members:

  • Dawei Li (Montclair State University)
  • Ralph Deters (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Yong Shi (Kennesaw State University)
  • Sudarshan S. Chawathe (University of Maine)
  • Salwan Waheed (University of Babylon)
  • Wei Liu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

 

TRACK– XI: Distributed systems and Robotics

Track Chair: Kooktae Lee (New Mexico Tech University)

Members:

  • Dan Zhang (York University)
  • Kooktae Lee (New Mexico Tech University)
  • Marco Aiello (University of Stuttgart)
  • Md Masum Billah (Universiti Kuala Lumpur)
  • Zina Ben Miled ( School of Engineering and Technology, IUPUI)

 

TRACK– XII: Computer Algorithms, Theory and Parallel Computing

Track Chair: Jin H. Park (California State University)

Members:

  • Wolfgang Bein (University of Nevada)
  • Babak Salimi (Washington University)
  • Christian Trefftz ( Grand Valley State University)
  • George Karakostas (Mcmaster University)
  • Moises Levy (FAU College of Engineering)
  • Tooraj Nikoubin (Texas Tech University)
  • Jin H. Park (California State University)
  • Sotirios Ziavras (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Damian Valles Molina (Texas State University)

 

TRACK– XIII: Power Electronics and Renewable Energy

  • Sandipan Pramanik (University of Alberta)
  • Bozena Kaminska (Simon Fraser University)
  • Wenlun CAO (Northwestern Polytechnical University)
  • John Dian (British Columbia Institute of Technology (BCIT))
  • Adam W. Skorek (University of Québec)
  • Diego Andrés Aponte Roa ( Universidad del Turabo)
  • Hamed Aly (Acadia University)
  • Hong (Jeffrey) Nie (University of Northern Iowa)

 

TRACK– XIV: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, and Big Data Analytics

Track Chair: I.Abhishek Verma (New Jersey City University)
                     II. Yun Tian (Eastern Washington University)

Members:

  • Mohammed Jasim (Valparaiso University)
  • Abhishek Verma (New Jersey City University)
  • Heba Elgazzar (Morehead State University)
  • Babak Esfandiari (Carleton University)
  • Steve Chan (Harvard University)
  • Julia Johnson (Laurentian University)
  • Alina Campan (Northern Kentucky University)
  • Yuhan Cai (Linkedin)
  • Anubhav Bhatia (SAP Labs)
  • Aparna Varde (Montclair State University)
  • Ramin Ramezani (University of California)
  • Yun Tian (Eastern Washington University)
  • Matin PirouzNia (California State University Fresno)
  • Jürgen Seitz (Baden-Wuerttemberg Cooperative State University)
  • Sven Dominka (Bosch Engineering)

 

TRACK– XV: Image Processing

Members:

  • Svetlana Yanushkevich (University of Calgary)
  • Shahram Latifi (University of Nevada)
  • Trung H Duong (Colorado State University)
  • Wen Chen Hu (University of North Dakota)

 

TRACK– XVI: Computer networks, IoT and Data Mining

Track Chair: I.Shahab Tayeb (California State University)
                     II. Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)

Members:

  • Shumon Alam (Prairie View A&M University)
  • Chung-Horng Lung (Carleton University)
  • Wei Hao (Northern Kentucky University)
  • Thomas Kunz (Carleton University)
  • Mohamad El-Hajj ( MacEwan University)
  • Xin Sun ( Ball State University )
  • Xing Liu (Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Anthony Skjellum (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)
  • Shahab Tayeb (California State University)

 

 

 

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:14th August 2019
Acceptance Notification: 29th August 2019
Final Paper Submission:23rd September 2019
Early Bird Registration: 15th September 2019
Presentation Submission: 1st October 2019
Conference: 10th-12th October 2019

Previous Conferences


IEEE UEMCON 2017

IEEE UEMCON 2018

Search

 

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories

 

Announcements

• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore Digital Library
• Conference Record No 47517
•Best Paper Award will be given for each track

• There will be two workshops on- i. Data Analysis and ii. IoT Workshop – Concepts to Implementation on 12th October 2019

• Conference Organising committee also invites proposals for Workshop/Tutorials on different fields.

•Conference Organising Committee invites proposals for ‘Call for demonstrations’.Visit the call for papers tab for details.