General Co-Chairs

  • Joseph Finkelstein(Columbia University)
  • Son Vuong (University of British Columbia)
  • Satyajit Chakrabarti (Institute of Engineering & Management)

Technical Co-Chairs

  • Supriyo Bandyopadhyay(Virginia Commonwealth University)
  • Phillip Bradford (University of Connecticut)
  • Himadri Nath Saha (Institute of Engineering & Management)

Financial Chair

  • Charles Rubenstein (IEEE-USA)

Publication Chair

  • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand valley State University)

Publicity and Public Relation Chair

  • Pierre Larochelle(South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

Technical Committee

  • Rakesh K. Kapania(Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Guohua Cao(Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Mehmet Akcakaya(University of Minnesota)
  • Wojciech Ziarko(University of Regina)
  • Moises Levy(Florida Atlantic University)
  • Detlef Streitferdt (Technische Universität Ilmenau)
  • KyriakosVamvoudakis (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Jiangtao Cheng(Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  • Mike Turi(California State University)
  • Nilesh Khare(Ohio State University)
  • Ryan Gerdes(Virginia Tech University)
  • Nabeeh Kandalaft (Grand valley State University)
  • Supriyo Bandyopadhyay(Virginia Commonwealth University)
  • Phillip Bradford (University of Connecticut)
  • Miriam A. M. Capretz(Western University)
  • Sandipan Pramanik(University of Alberta)
  • Tuncer Ören(University of Ottawa)
  • Jie Han(University of Alberta)
  • Gul N. Khan(Ryerson University)
  • Sagar Naik(University of Waterloo)
  • Serguei Primak(Western University)
  • Amiya Nayak(University of Ottawa)
  • Abdessamad Ben Hamza(Concordia University)
  • Rachida Dssouli(Concordia University)
  • Ke-Lin Du(Concordia University)
  • Fei Yuan(Ryerson University)
  • George Karakostas (McMaster University)
  • Mustapha C.E. Yagoub(Université d'Ottawa)
  • Kamal El-Sankary(Dalhousie University)
  • Rasit Eskicioglu(University of Manitoba)
  • Carson K. Leung (University of Manitoba)
  • Gil Alterovitz(MIT CSAIL)
  • Svetlana Yanushkevich(University of Calgary)
  • Feng Li(University of Idaho)
  • Malka N. Halgamuge(The University of Melbourne)
  • Aravinda Rao(University of Melbourne)
  • Yasser Jafer(University of Ottawa)
  • Hamed Aly(Acadia University)
  • Adam W. Skorek(University of Québec at Trois-Rivières)
  • Amr Abdel-Dayem(Laurentian University)
  • Xing Liu(Kwantlen Polytechnic University)
  • Balbir Gill(Simon Fraser University)
  • Sylvain Giroux(University of Sherbrooke)
  • Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami(University of Melbourne)
  • Hua Lee(University of California)
  • Qingsheng Zeng(University of Ottawa)
  • Ranjith R Unnithan(University of Melbourne)
  • Gang Tao (University of Virginia)
  • Avik Ghosh(University of Virginia)
  • Saied Taheri(Virginia Tech University)
  • Nicolas H Younan(Mississippi State University)
  • Rolf Mueller(Virginia Tech University)
  • Paolo Garza(Politecnico di Torino)
  • Chandra Krintz(UC Santa Barbara)
  • S M Shafiul Alam(Kansas State University)
  • Thomas Kunz(Carleton University)
  • Ning Weng(Southern Illinois University)
  • Stephen L. Scott(Tennessee Technological University (TTU)
  • Jason Xuan(Virginia Tech University)
  • Diego Bellan(Politecnico di Milano)
  • Mehran Mehregany(Case Western Reserve University)
  • Zhongping Jiang (NYU Tandon School of Engineering)
  • Fabrizio Amarilli (Fondazione Politecnico di Milano)
  • Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)
  • Stefano Iannucci (Mississippi State University)
  • Benjamin F. Mallard(California State University, Northridge)
  • Wencen Wu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Zoran Kostic(Columbia University)
  • Maxwell Young(Mississippi State University)
  • Michael Shur (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Dariusz Czarkowski (NYU Tandon School of Engineering)
  • Wei Lin (Case Western Reserve University)
  • Surinder Dhanjal (Thompson Rivers University)
  • Md. Kawsar Alam (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)
  • Indranil Bhattacharya (Tennessee Tech University)
  • Shiva Kumar (McMaster University)
  • Maya Prica (Case Western Reserve University)
  • Sherif Abdelwahed (Virginia Commonwealth University)
  • Nazim Madhavji (University of Western Ontario)
  • Kan Chen (Kansas State University)
  • Quanyan Zhu (NYU Tandon School of Engineering)
  • Philip Feng (Case Western Reserve University)
  • Ahmed Alzahmi (Southern Methodist University)
  • WonSook Lee (University of Ottawa)

Important Deadlines

Full Paper Submission:22nd August 2018
Acceptance Notification: 10th September 2018
Final Paper Submission:25th September 2018
Early Bird Registration: 25th September 2018
Presentation Submission: 25th October 2018
Conference: 8th-10th November 2018

Previous Conferences


IEEE UEMCON 2017

 

Search

 

Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories

 

Announcements


• Conference Proceedings will be submitted for publication at IEEE Xplore Digital Library


•Best Paper Award will be given for each tracks


• There will be two workshops on-
i. Data Analytics and ii. IoT Workshop - Concepts to Implementation on Nov 10, 2018


• Conference Record No 44053